Sidereus

Queensland Champion sire of 2 year olds 2016/17
Sire of naturally talented juveniles, stamped with athleticism and inherent galloping prowess.
Leading Australian First Season Sire by winners in 2015/16 and highly prominent Second Season Australian Sire of 2YO winners with 27 in 2016/17 season.
SIDEREUS yearlings have sold to $250K from a $6600 service fee. His three- year-old Sidero Star has won at 1800m and Dazzle Em Sid is a 1625m winner.
Lightly raced, SIDEREUS was a brilliant dual two-year-old winner including the Gr.2 Pago Pago Stakes (1100m) in Sydney.
His sire GENERAL NEDIYM was Australasian Champion Sprinter at three.
His dam Hootenanny, a daughter of Best Western (x Bletchingly), was four times a Group race winner from 1200m to the 2000m of the Gr.1 AJC Spring Champion Stakes.
His family traces to SIR TRISTRAM and SIR IVOR. Little wonder the progeny of SIDEREUS are winning at 1600m and beyond with maturity.

Available for breeding. Service Fee of $6,600 incl. GST

Contact us for more information

Sidereus Attacks (13g, Arena, Nassipour). Placed, A$31,700, 3rd BRC Phelan Ready S., L, BRC DPMA 2YO H., BRC Hamilton Hotel 2YO Maiden P.

Flaunt it Girl (15f, Flying Spur, Royal Academy). Placed, A$11,228, 3rd Counties RC Counties Challenge S., L, ARC Cure Kids 2YO H., 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2

Sidero Star (13g, Piccolo, Hatta’s Mill). 4 wins from 1666m to 1800m, A$89,725, 1st GCTC Sky Racing H., 2nd Ipswich TC Queensland Times H., 3rd GCTC Sky Racing H.

Pure Luck – Voyage King (H.K.) (14g, Bradbury’s Luck, Viscount). 4 wins from 1000m to 1400m, A$214,355, 1st HKJC Coloane H.

Dazzle Em Sid (13g, Red Dazzler, Fraar). 2 wins from 1625m to 2237m, A$70,500, 1st BRC Novotel Brisbane Airport H., 3rd BRC Ray White Ascot H., Toowoomba TC Toowoomba Guineas

Burn Notice (13g, Ferocity, Capote). 2 wins from 800m to 900m, A$71,200, 1st GCTC Member of Year Phillip Morrison Maiden P., 2nd BRC Novotel Brisbane Airport 2YO H., 3rd BRC Racezone 2YO H.

Starena (14f, Arena, Nassipour). Winner at 1200m, A$54,400, 1st BRC Sky Thoroughbred Central Maiden 2YO P., 3rd BRC Darley Kingsford-Smith Day 2YO H.

El Sid (13g, Danehill Dancer, Star Watch). Winner at 1100m, A$41,725, 1st ATC Tab.com.au Maiden 2YO H.

Cabin Fever (14f, Catbird, Zeditave). Winner at 1050m, A$100,150, 1st BRC Mandate 2YO P., 4th GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Oxlade S., L, BRC Mode P., L

Alleviator (14g, Canadian Silver, Celestial Dancer). Winner at 900m, A$12,800, 1st GCTC March to the Millions Maiden P.

Starante (13f, Giant’s Causeway, Last Tycoon). 7 wins from 900m to 1300m, A$154,500, 3rd SCTC XXXX H.

Bauhinia Sid (13g, Octagonal, Kaoru Star). 4 wins from 1050m to 1200m, A$65,950, 2nd Ipswich TC Channel 7 H.

Beyond Limits (13f, Our Maizcay, Bataan). 4 wins from 870m to 1100m, A$37,750

Fidereus (13g, Deputy Governor, Water Mill). 4 wins from 900m to 1000m, A$24,400

Sugar Ray Red (13g, Flying Spur, Octagonal). 3 wins from 1100m to 1200m, A$42,120

Dancing Diva (15f, One Cool Cat, Kaapstad). 3 wins from 900m to 1000m, A$78,175

Molongle Magic (13f, Special Dane, Bellypha). 3 wins from 1000m to 1200m, A$35,100

Sweet Missile (13f, Catbird, Al Hareb). 3 wins at 1000m, A$33,440

Victory Red (14g, Ashkalani, Sir Tristram). 3 wins from 1500m to 1720m, A$19,130

Need Finance (13f, Flying Spur, Masterclass). 2 wins at 850m, A$26,725

Princess Sidereus (13f, Snippets, Geiger Counter). 2 wins from 900m to 1000m, A$28,600

First Bid (13g, Tale of the Cat, Danehill). 2 wins from 800m to 850m, A$15,450

The Bank Manager (14g, Special Dane, Bellypha). 2 wins at 1050m, A$69,300, 2nd Rockhampton JC Capricornia Yearling Sale 2YO Classic, 3rd BRC Ann Nugent at R&W Wilston 2YO H.

Justalad (14g, Hussonet, Chief’s Crown). 2 wins from 1100m to 1560m, A$49,800

Crimson Star (14f, Red Dazzler, Bletchingly). 2 wins from 800m to 1072m, A$24,600

All Aflutter (13f, Iglesia, Zephyr Bay). 2 wins from 900m to 1000m, A$34,965

Ruby Georgie (15g, Pins, Encosta de Lago). 2 wins from 1050m to 1100m, A$64,300, 3rd Rockhampton JC Capricornia Yearling Sale 2YO P.

Cocktailsallaround (13f, Sequalo, Celestial Dancer). Winner at 1000m, A$23,100

Canam (13g, Ferocity, Racing is Fun). Winner at 1000m, A$21,100, 2nd TTC Harcourts 2YO P.

Catalina Miss (14f, Tale of the Cat, Danehill). Winner at 1200m, A$59,200, 2nd BRC Dr Lilian Cooper 2YO H., GCTC Industry Awards Night Maiden P., BRC Intrust Super 2YO Maiden P.

General Sidereus (13g, Encosta de Lago, Bluebird). Winner at 1050m, A$22,625, 3rd SCTC Sky Racing Replays Maiden P.

Flamin’ Sid (14g, Ferocity, Capote). Winner at 950m, A$20,075

Aetherius (15f, Gilded Time, Palace Music). Winner at 1100m, A$63,950, 3rd GCTC Vilis Family Bakery 2YO P., BRC Brc.com.au 2YO H.

Snooze (14g, Iglesia, Seattle Siesta). Winner at 1200m, A$14,200

Nuncius (13g, Danehill Dancer, Rory’s Jester). Winner at 1200m, A$11,925, 3rd BRC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H.

She’s Got Swagger (13f, Lion Hunter, Semipalatinsk). Winner at 1250m

Manila Miss (14f, Show a Heart, Godswalk). Winner at 1200m, A$32,250

Zloto (15f, Fraar, Alzao). Winner at 950m, A$19,250

Serious Doubts (14f, Just Awesome, Star Shower). Winner at 1200m, A$48,600, 2nd BRC Broncos 4-Game Flexi 2YO H.

Star From Heaven (13f, Iglesia, Yeats). Winner at 1100m, A$13,225

Seduce Me Now (14f, Hennessy, Polish Patriot). Winner at 900m, A$13,241

Bauhinia Storm (14g, Iglesia, Slew o’ Gold). Winner at 1200m, A$13,500

Sidereus Discord (14g, Gilded Time, Palace Music). Winner at 900m, A$11,950

Miss Ester (15f, Exceed and Excel, Warning). Winner at 900m, A$26,750

Sugar City (13f, More Than Ready, Rich Man’s Gold). Winner at 870m, A$22,450

Look to Heaven (14f, Desert Prince, Sir Tristram). Winner at 1000m, A$23,550

Laura’s Star (14f, Domesday, Octagonal). Winner at 1000m, A$25,250

Rowdy Ronda (13f, Iglesia, Double Century). Winner at 900m, A$10,750

Silver Beach (13g, Flying Spur, Rory’s Jester). Winner at 1400m

Raw Sugar (13f, Lion Hunter, Aurealis). Winner at 1050m, A$11,600

 

 

 

AT 2 YEARS OLD
STC Pago Pago S., Gr. 2, Rosehill (1200m) (defeating Over The Wicked & Dubai to Sydney)
2d VRC Schweppervescence Sprint H., L, (1000m)
3d STC Darley Guineas Day 2 YO H, Rosehill (1100m)
4th AJC Skyline S., Gr. 3, Randwick (1200m)